Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laurencia obtusa


Profile

lexID:
6356 
AphiaID:
144827 
Scientific:
Laurencia obtusa 
German:
Knorpeltang 
English:
Laurencia Obtusa 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Laurencia (Genus) > obtusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Morocco, Pakistan, Jamaica, Madeira, Tunesien, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Ghana, São Tomé e Principé, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Laccadive Sea, Myanmar, Kuwait, Venezuela, Israel, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Gambia, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Chine, Colombie, Corée, Egypte, Espagne, Fidji, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Portugal, Samoa, Sénégal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Vietnam 
Size:
5 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-05 18:27:41 

Husbandry

(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux, 1813

Synonyms:
Chondria obtusa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817
Fucus obtusus Hudson, 1778
Laurencia obtusata
Sphaerococcus obtusus (Hudson) Wahlenberg, 1826

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia obtusa

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia obtusa