Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cucumaria frondosa

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6391 
AphiaID:
124612 
Scientific:
Cucumaria frondosa 
German:
Schwarze Seegurke 
English:
Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Cucumaria (Genus) > frondosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Newfoundland, Gulf of Maine, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, Groenland, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland du Sud, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Océan Austral, pacifique du nord, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cucumaria adela
  • Cucumaria anivaensis
  • Cucumaria arcuata
  • Cucumaria compressa
  • Cucumaria conicospermium
  • Cucumaria crax
  • Cucumaria diligens
  • Cucumaria dudexa
  • Cucumaria duriuscula
  • Cucumaria dyakonovi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 19:29:50 

Husbandry

(Gunnerus, 1770)

Synonyms:
Botryodactyla affinis Ayres, 1851
Botryodactyla grandis Ayres, 1851
Cucumaria assimilis Düben & Koren, 1846
Holothuria frondosa Gunnerus, 1767
Holothuria fucicola Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Holothuria grandis Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Holothuria pentacta Gmelin, 1791
Holothuria pentactes Müller, 1776
Holothuria pentactes Linnaeus, 1767

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cucumaria frondosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cucumaria frondosa