Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thyonidium drummondii

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6393 
AphiaID:
124694 
Scientific:
Thyonidium drummondii 
German:
Seegurke 
English:
Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Thyonidium (Genus) > drummondii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thompson, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, the Isle of Man, Arctic (North Polar Sea), the Faroe Islands, Skagerrak, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, pacifique du nord, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
22 - 190 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Thyonidium diomedeae
  • Thyonidium flavum
  • Thyonidium glabra
  • Thyonidium hyalinum
  • Thyonidium kurilensis
  • Thyonidium musculosa
  • Thyonidium productum
  • Thyonidium rigidum
  • Thyonidium seguroensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 20:10:48 

Husbandry

(Thompson, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cucumaria communis Forbes & Goodsir in Forbes, 1841
Cucumaria nobilis Ludwig, 1875
Cucumaria perspicua Ludwig, 1875
Duasmodactyla commune (Forbes, 1841)
Holothuria drummondii Thompson, 1840
Thyone portlockii Forbes, 1841
Thyonidium commune (Forbes, 1853)
Thyonidium Dübeni Norman, 1869

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thyonidium drummondii

Last comment in the discussion about Thyonidium drummondii