Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arctica islandica


Profile

lexID:
6394 
AphiaID:
138802 
Scientific:
Arctica islandica 
German:
Islandmuschel 
English:
Icelandic Cyprine, Ocean Quahog 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Arcticidae (Family) > Arctica (Genus) > islandica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Russland, Bay of Biscay, the Faroe Islands, Skagerrak, Tasman Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Gulf of Maine, Adria, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, pacifique du nord, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 482 Meter 
Size:
6,7 cm - 12,7 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Schneckenlaich, Diatoms, Filter feeder, algues, le phytoplancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 20:12:57 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1767)

Synonyms:
Arctica vulgaris Schumacher, 1817
Cyprina islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cyprina islandica var. crassior Jeffreys, 1864
Cyprina islandica var. inflata Odhner, 1911
Pectunculus crassus da Costa, 1778
Venus buccardium Born, 1778
Venus ferröensis Röding, 1798
Venus islandica Linnaeus, 1767
Venus pitar Röding, 1798

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arctica islandica

Last comment in the discussion about Arctica islandica