Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sertularia cupressina


Profile

lexID:
6472 
AphiaID:
117913 
Scientific:
Sertularia cupressina 
German:
Zypressenmoos, Seemoos 
English:
Sea Cypress Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Sertulariidae (Family) > Sertularia (Genus) > cupressina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), Newfoundland, Gulf of Maine, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canada, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 168 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
6,7°C - 11,5°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Filter feeder, le zooplancton, plancton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sertularia albimaris
  • Sertularia argentea
  • Sertularia australis
  • Sertularia borneensis
  • Sertularia brashnikowi
  • Sertularia brunnea
  • Sertularia camtschatika
  • Sertularia ceylonensis
  • Sertularia conferta
  • Sertularia converrucosa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:37:11 

Husbandry

Sertularia cupressina Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Thuiaria cupressina Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sertularia cupressina

Last comment in the discussion about Sertularia cupressina