Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliclona oculata


Profile

lexID:
6529 
Scientific:
Haliclona oculata 
German:
Geweihschwamm 
English:
Mermaid's glove 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > oculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1759 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-20 19:22:00 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Color: pale brown, but can also be yellowish, greenish, rose and purple.

Synonyms:
Axinella oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Axinella oculata var. tavaresi Bethencourt-Ferreira, 1923
Chalina arbuscula Verrill, 1873
Chalina cervicornis (Pallas, 1766)
Chalina grantii Bowerbank, 1866
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Diplodemia vesicula Bowerbank, 1864
Halichondria cervicornis Johnston, 1842
Halichondria oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Isodictya grantii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Isodictya pygmaea Bowerbank, 1866
Siphocalina oculata
Spongia cespitosa Rafinesque, 1818
Spongia coalita Müller, 1776
Spongia lanuginosa Esper, 1794
Spongia oculata sensu Pallas, 1766
Spongia oculata Linnaeus, 1759
Spongia palmata sensu Lamarck, 1814
Veluspa gracilis Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
Veluspa polymorpha Miklucho-Maclay, 1870

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona oculata

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona oculata


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.