Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Flabellina browni



Profile

lexID:
6614 
AphiaID:
181248 
Scientific:
Flabellina browni 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > browni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Picton, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, îles britanniques, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord 
Sea depth:
8 - 39 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 18°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 12:56:27 

Husbandry

Flabellina browni (Picton, 1980)

Falbellina browni has a narrow foot and white translucent body with up to eight clusters of cerata.The inner cerata are longer than the outer.The cerata contain red or chocolate brown digestive glands, depending on the species diet.

The egg masses are white ,laid in a wavy spiral amongst or near to the stems of Tubularia indivisa. Flabellina browni feeds on Tubularia indivisia, Eudendrium rameum and Corymorpha nutans.

Similar to Flabellina lineata.

Synonym:
Coryphella browni Picton, 1980

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Flabellinoidea (Superfamily) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > Flabellina browni (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina browni

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina browni