Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schomburgkii


Profile

lexID:
6691 
AphiaID:
277068 
Scientific:
Pempheris schomburgkii 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Glassy Sweeper 
Category:
Pempheridés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schomburgkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1848 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Venezuela, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-30 19:14:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1848

Synonym: Pempheris schomburgki Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris schomburgkii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii