Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena brasiliensis


Profile

lexID:
6711 
Scientific:
Scorpaena brasiliensis 
German:
Brasilien-Drachenkopf 
English:
Barbfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > brasiliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Suriname, French Guiana, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Nekton, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), squille 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-05 19:52:18 

Poison


Scorpaena brasiliensis est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scorpaena brasiliensis informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scorpaena brasiliensis

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonym:
Scorpaena colesi Nichols, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena brasiliensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena brasiliensis

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena brasiliensis