Fauna Marin GmbHKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Euphyllia divisa


Profile

lexID:
672 
Scientific:
Euphyllia divisa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Frogspawn 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Synonyms:
  • Euphyllia (Fimbriaphyllia) divisa (Veron & Pichon, 1980)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphyllidae (Family) > Euphyllia (Genus) > divisa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron & Pichon, 1979 
Occurrence:
Australie, Fidji, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
cyclopes, nauplies d'artémias, oeufs de homard, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:32:36 

Husbandry

Description: Colonies may be over one metre across. They are flabello-meandroid with exsert septa which plunge near the valley centre. Valley walls form sharp edges. There are no columellae. Polyps have large tubular tentacles with smaller tubular branches. All branches have knob-like tips.
Color: Translucent cream or green tentacles with pale tips.

Habitat: Large colonies are usually found in shallow, turbid environments and are commonly attached to vertical surfaces.

Abundance: Seldom common, but conspicuous.

Similar Species: Euphyllia ancora has an identical skeleton but distinctive tentacles. Euphyllia paradivisa has similar tentacles, but is phaceloid.

Synonym:
Euphyllia (Fimbriaphyllia) divisa Veron & Pichon, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Euphyllia (Genus) > Euphyllia divisa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

XynX am 19.07.08#4
Die Euphyllia divisa ist leider eine der langsameren wachsenden Euphyllia arten!!
Dennoch eine einfach zu haltende Koralle.
Auch bei mir treiben einzelne Polypen durchs Becken. Was das aber zu bedeuten hat weiß ich nicht. (???Fortpflanzung???) Das machen bei mir aber mehrere Euphyllias!!!



Mett am 13.07.08#3
Hab einen wunderschönen Stock bei mir im Aqua. schnürt aber alle 3-4 Tage einen oder mehrere Polypen bzw Tentakel ab. Diese treiben dann im Becken umher bis sie sich nach wenigen Tagen auflösen. Ist das vielleicht eine Fortpflanzungsmethode ? Hat sonst noch Jemand sowas beobachtet?
Ismaier am 21.09.06#2
Für mich die schönste Euphylia, sie wächst aber viel langsamer als meine anderen Euphylias.
Ich halte sie am Boden, bei leichter Strömung.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Euphyllia divisa

Last comment in the discussion about Euphyllia divisa