Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diadema antillarum


Profile

lexID:
6737 
AphiaID:
124332 
Scientific:
Diadema antillarum 
German:
Antillen-Diadem-Seeigel 
English:
Long-spined Sea Urchin 
Category:
Oursins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > antillarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Philippi, 1845 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Costa Rica, Belize, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Panama 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-14 16:27:43 

Husbandry

(Philippi, 1845)

Synonyms:
Centrechinus antillarum (Philippi, 1845)
Centrechinus setosus Jackson, 1912
Cidaris (Diadema) antillarum Philippi, 1845
Diadema antillarum antillarum Philippi, 1845

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema antillarum

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema antillarum