Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinTunze.comaquaiOOm.comPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella stellata

Berthella stellata wird umgangssprachlich als Flankenkiemer bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6863 
Scientific:
Berthella stellata 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
sidegill slug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > stellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1826 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud, Atlantique nord, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Hawaii, Inde, indo pacifique, La Réunion, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée 
Size:
1.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-01 19:33:47 

Husbandry

Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)

Berthella stellata grows to about 2,0 cm in length. The body colour is usually translucent white (or honey brown) with a network of white lines and small white pustules.

This species is known under various names, such as Berthella pellucida from the Pacific.Berthella stellata occurs worldwide in temperate and tropical waters and prefers rocky habitats.

Berthella stellata feeds on sponges.

Synonym:
Berthella albocrossata
Berthella postrema
Berthella stellata
Berthella tupala
Pleurobranchus pellucidus
Pleurobranchus stellatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella stellata

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella stellata