Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrea rotulosa


Profile

lexID:
6879 
Scientific:
Astrea rotulosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Astrea rotulosa 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > rotulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Mayotte, Djibouti, Mozambique, Eritrea, Comores, Kenya, Madagascar, Océan Indien, Oman, Somalie, Tansanie 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-14 12:28:11 

Husbandry

Veron, 2002

Very special thanks for his photos to Dr. Lyndon DeVantier, in whose honor the coral was named after him!

Colonies are smooth massive boulders up to 1.5 metres across. Corallites are uniform, 3-5 millimetres diameter with well defined walls. Septa are in two distinct orders of 6-8 and are exsert. Paliform lobes are inconspicuous. Columellae are small.

Colour: Red to orange, usually with green centres.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Seldom common.

Similar species: Plesiastrea versipora

Synonym: Plesiastrea devantieri

By Charlie J.E.N: Veron, Corals of the world

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea rotulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea rotulosa