Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prionotus nudigula

...

Prionotus nudigula (c) by De Jong Marinelife

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6881 
AphiaID:
276286 
Scientific:
Prionotus nudigula 
German:
Flug-Knurrhahn 
English:
Red Searobin 
Category:
Grondins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > nudigula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1950 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Brésil 
Size:
bis zu 22cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, moules, poissons (petits poissons), spécialiste de la nourriture, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-20 09:30:34 

Husbandry

Prionotus nudigula Ginsburg, 1950
Red searobin

Synonym: Prionotus nudigla
Southwest Atlantic: southern Brazil to Argentina

Classification:
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes and flatheads) >
Triglidae (Searobins) >
Prionotinae

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prionotus nudigula

Last comment in the discussion about Prionotus nudigula