Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus fuscus


Profile

lexID:
6923 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus fuscus 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Red morwong, Sea Carp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Castelnau, 1879 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, algues, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-27 13:17:23 

Husbandry

Castelnau, 1879

Adults are found on exposed rocky reefs down to about 30 m; juveniles on coastal reefs and amongst algae.
Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Cheilodactylus annularis Castelnau, 1879
Goniistius fuscus (Castelnau, 1879)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus fuscus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus fuscus