Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ectopleura dumortierii

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, 2004

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6958 
AphiaID:
117982 
Scientific:
Ectopleura dumortierii 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Flower Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > dumortierii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Van Beneden, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Zirkumsubtropisch, Bay of Biscay, Brésil, Canada, Chile, Chine, Espagne, Inde, indo pacifique, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Océan Indien, Portugal 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.2 cm - 0.3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ectopleura americana
  • Ectopleura antarctica
  • Ectopleura apicisacciformis
  • Ectopleura atentaculata
  • Ectopleura attenoides
  • Ectopleura betheris
  • Ectopleura crassocanalis
  • Ectopleura elongata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:34:16 

Husbandry

(Van Beneden, 1844)

Umbrella 2-3 mm high, bell nearly spherical, mesoglea very thick, especially in apical region; apical canal sometimes present; mouth rim with cnidocysts; 4 tentacles with large basal bulbs and prominent round abaxial cnidocyst clusters.

This species is found on polychaete tubes, dead gorgonians, wood and dock chains at depths of 10 to 32 m (Ref. 87801). Species exhibits both asexual and sexual reproduction by budding during hydroid stage and release of gametes in medusae stages
(Source: Marine Species Identification Portal)

Synonyms:
Ectopleura ochracea Agassiz, 1862
Ectopleura octogona Thiel, 1938
Ectopleura prolifica Hargitt, 1908
Tubularia cristata McCrady, 1859
Tubularia dumortierii Van Beneden, 1844

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura dumortierii

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura dumortierii