Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Panulirus guttatus


Profile

lexID:
6998 
AphiaID:
382896 
Scientific:
Panulirus guttatus 
German:
Gepunkte Languste 
English:
Spotted Spiny Lobster 
Category:
Langoustes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palinuridae (Family) > Panulirus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Suriname, Costa Rica, Jordan, Barbados, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, Kuba, Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 21:08:03 

Husbandry

(Latreille, 1804)

Synonyms:
Palinurus guttatus Latreille, 1804

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Palinuridae (Family) > Panulirus (Genus) >

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Panulirus guttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Panulirus guttatus