Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phaeoptyx pigmentaria


Profile

lexID:
7008 
AphiaID:
282227 
Scientific:
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Phaeoptyx (Genus) > pigmentaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Barbados, Venezuela, Afrique de l'Ouest, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-13 17:08:15 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Apogon pigmentarius (Poey, 1860)
Monoprion pigmentarius Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Phaeoptyx (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx pigmentaria

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx pigmentaria