Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verongula gigantea


Profile

lexID:
7019 
Scientific:
Verongula gigantea 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Giant barrel sponge, Netted Barrel Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus) > gigantea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyatt, 1875) 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique) 
Size:
60 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-14 20:04:34 

Husbandry

(Hyatt, 1875)

Synonyms:
Aplysina compressa Carter, 1882
Aplysina gigantea Hyatt, 1875
Aplysina praetexta Hyatt, 1875
Luffaria compressa (Carter, 1882)
Verongula praetexta (Hyatt, 1875)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula gigantea

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula gigantea