Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrmekioderma rea

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Bild aus Kuba

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7517 
Scientific:
Myrmekioderma rea 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Axinellida (Order) > Heteroxyidae (Family) > Myrmekioderma (Genus) > rea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Laubenfels, 1934) 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Barbados, Belize, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, USA 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-10 19:14:09 

Husbandry

(de Laubenfels, 1934)

Synonyms:
Anacanthaea rea de Laubenfels, 1934
Epipolasis rea (De Laubenfels, 1934)
Myrmekioderma styx de Laubenfels, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Halichondrida (Order) > Heteroxyidae (Family) > Myrmekioderma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrmekioderma rea

Last comment in the discussion about Myrmekioderma rea