Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota


Profile

lexID:
7532 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota 
German:
Weißgefleckte Seegurke 
English:
white threads fish 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Kiribati, Wake Atoll, Tokelau, Marquesas Islands, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Costa Rica, Niue, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
35 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-16 12:37:15 

Husbandry

(Brandt, 1835)

Synonyms:
Halodeima dicorona Heding, 1934
Holothuria (Halodeima) dicorona (Heding, 1934)
Holothuria gelatinosa Heding, 1939
Holothuria homoea Clark, 1938
Holothuria infesta Sluiter, 1901
Holothuria lagoena Haacke, 1880
Holothuria lamperti Ludwig, 1887
Holothuria oxurropa Sluiter, 1887
Holothuria vagabunda Selenka, 1867
Stichopus (Gymnochirota) leucospilota Brandt, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota