Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis


Profile

lexID:
7533 
AphiaID:
210835 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis 
German:
Schwarze Seewalze 
English:
White Teeth 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Microthele) nobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Selenka, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Mayotte, Cambodia, Myanmar, Niue, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Tokelau, Australie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-16 14:07:50 

Husbandry

(Selenka, 1867)

Synonym:
Microthele nobilis (Selenka, 1867)
Mülleria nobilis Selenka, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Microthele) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis