Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Forskalia edwardsii


Profile

lexID:
7543 
AphiaID:
135501 
Scientific:
Forskalia edwardsii 
German:
Forskals Staatsqualle 
English:
Siphonophore 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Forskaliidae (Family) > Forskalia (Genus) > edwardsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kölliker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Atlantique nord, Brésil, Canada, Chine, îles britanniques, Méditerranée, Océan Indien, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 850 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 400cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 16°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:29:47 

Husbandry

Kölliker, 1853

Synonyms:
Forskalia misakiensis Kawamura, 1954
Stephanomia atlantica Fewkes, 1882
Stephanomia prolifera Milne Edwards, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiotrichidae (Family) > Ophiothrix (Genus) > Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) (Subgenus

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Forskalia edwardsii

Last comment in the discussion about Forskalia edwardsii


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.