Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eupolymnia crassicornis


Profile

lexID:
7556 
AphiaID:
333396 
Scientific:
Eupolymnia crassicornis 
German:
Spaghettiwurm 
English:
Spaghetti Worm 
Category:
Vers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellidae (Family) > Eupolymnia (Genus) > crassicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmarda, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique, Méditerranée 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Mucus, Foraminifers, algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eupolymnia boniniana
  • Eupolymnia capensis
  • Eupolymnia caulleryi
  • Eupolymnia chlorobranchiata
  • Eupolymnia congruens
  • Eupolymnia corae
  • Eupolymnia dubia
  • Eupolymnia heterobranchia
  • Eupolymnia intoshi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-21 19:44:36 

Husbandry

(Schmarda, 1861)

Synonyms:
Terebella crassicornis Schmarda, 1861
Terebella turgidula Ehlers, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellomorpha (Suborder) > Terebellidae (Family) > Terebellinae (Subfamily) > Eupolymnia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eupolymnia crassicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Eupolymnia crassicornis