Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Processa edulis edulis


Profile

lexID:
7585 
Scientific:
Processa edulis edulis 
German:
Kurzhorngarnele 
English:
Nika shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Processidae (Family) > Processa (Genus) > edulis edulis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Morocco, Israel, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Egypte, Espagne, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord 
Size:
2 cm - 5.2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, arénicole, artémias, crustacés, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, escargots, krill, moules, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Processa bermudensis
  • Processa canaliculata
  • Processa coutieri
  • Processa edulis
  • Processa fimbriata
  • Processa guyanae
  • Processa hawaiiensis
  • Processa hemphilli
  • Processa peruviana
  • Processa processa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-01 20:36:22 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1816)

Synonyms:
Cancer pellucidus Nardo, 1847
Nika edulis Risso, 1816
Nika edulis var. mediterranea f. typica Czerniavsky, 1884
Nikoides pontica Sowinsky, 1882
Processa edulis (Risso, 1816)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Processoidea (Superfamily) > Processidae (Family) > Processa (Genus) > Processa edulis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Processa edulis edulis

Last comment in the discussion about Processa edulis edulis