Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mobula alfredi


Profile

lexID:
7655 
AphiaID:
298794 
Scientific:
Mobula alfredi 
German:
Riffmanta 
English:
Alfred Manta 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > alfredi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Krefft, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Midway Islands, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Djibouti, Timor, Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Egypte, Espagne, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Sénégal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 550cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, crevettes, krill, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 16:55:44 

Husbandry

(Krefft, 1868)

Synonyms:
Ceratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Deratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta fowleri (Whitley, 1936)
Manta pakota (Whitley, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobulinae (Subfamily) > Manta (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula alfredi

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula alfredi