Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Janolus barbarensis



Profile

lexID:
7810 
AphiaID:
581839 
Scientific:
Janolus barbarensis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Cockscomb Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Janolidae (Family) > Janolus (Genus) > barbarensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. G. Cooper, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Pacifique Est 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-29 14:45:33 

Husbandry

Janolus barbarensis (J. G. Cooper, 1863)

Sea slugs Genus Janolus feeds exclusively on moss animals (bryozoans).The colour of the cerata varies according to the species. Janolus barbarensis have yellow-gold and sometimes blue tiped cerata.

Very similar is Janolus fuscus.

Synonym:
Antiopella barbarensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Proctonotidae (Family) > Janolus (Genus) > Janolus barbarensis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Janolus barbarensis

Last comment in the discussion about Janolus barbarensis