Fauna Marin GmbHGrotech GmbHAqua MedicPreis AquaristikWhitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mexichromis tura


...

Mexichromis tura Bahia de Banderas 2004, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7940 
Scientific:
Mexichromis tura 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > tura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marcus & Marcus, 1967) 
Occurrence:
Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
0.7 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-26 19:35:48 

Husbandry

Mexichromis tura (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

The mantle is a dark purplish black with small bright orange spots.Mexichromis tura have a 5-banded mantle margin.There is a bright orange band, followed a purplish black band,a milky bluish white, a purplish black and a brokenmilky yellow band on the mantle edge.The foot and rhinophores are deep purplish black in colour. The gills are translucent colourless purplish tiped.

Mexichromis tura is one of a group of yellow spotted blue chromodorids from the eastern Pacific.Very similar is Mexichromis antonii, which differs in one of the 5 margin bands.

Synonym:
Chromodoris tura
Glossodoris tura
Thorunna tura

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > Mexichromis tura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis tura

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis tura