Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Okenia rosacea



Profile

lexID:
8026 
Scientific:
Okenia rosacea 
German:
Hopkins Rose 
English:
Hopkin's Rose 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus) > rosacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, 1905) 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-22 21:05:16 

Husbandry

Okenia rosacea (MacFarland, 1905)

Okenia rosacea is pink coloured through feeding on the bryozoan Integripelta bilabiata (pigment Hopkinsiaxanthin).

The pink sea slug have numerous long papillae with round tips.Papillae can be more or less white at their tips.

Synonym:
Hopkinsia rosacea

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus) > Okenia rosacea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia rosacea

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia rosacea