Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cyanosoma


Profile

lexID:
8361 
AphiaID:
319876 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma 
German:
Goldstreifen-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cyanosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Mozambique, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Jordan, Australie, barrière de récif, Comores, Corée, Fidji, golfe persique, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5,8 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, alevin, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-17 11:01:29 

Élevages

Des élevages de Ostorhinchus cyanosoma sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Ostorhinchus cyanosoma demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Ostorhinchus cyanosoma essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Ostorhinchus cyanosoma inhabits sheltered clear water areas of lagoon and seaward reefs from depths of 1 to at least 49 meters.

This cardinalfish is found in small or large aggregations under ledges, in holes, or even among long spines of sea urchins.
It feeds on planktonic crustaceans and small invertebrates and has been reared successfully in captivity.

Remarks: Mouthbrooders

Synonyms:
Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853
Apogon cyanosomus Bleeker, 1853
Ostorhynchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Marlow am 16.12.17#1
Ich halte jetzt seit 2 Wochen eine 8er Gruppe.
Sind noch echt klein (3-4cm) und mussten eine sieben stündige Fahrt aushalten , was aber völlig problemlos und ohne Verlust geklappt hat.
Fraßen sofort Trockenfutter und stürzen sich wie Piranhas auf Frostfutter.
Stehen Tagsüber als Gruppe zwischen den SPS (schwimmen aber auch als Gruppe durchs Becken)
Nachts schwärmen sie aus und durchstreifen das ganze Becken.
Eine Augenweide in der Blaulichtphase.
Bin echt begeistert von diesem Wunderschönen Fisch.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cyanosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cyanosoma


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.