Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus melanoproctus

...

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Sipadan Island, Sabah, Malaysia

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8474 
AphiaID:
712672 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus melanoproctus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackvent Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > melanoproctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Randall, ), 1976 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Celebes Sea, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Malaisie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-07 20:55:19 

Husbandry

(Fraser & Randall, 1976)

Synonym:
Apogon melanoproctus Fraser & Randall, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus melanoproctus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus melanoproctus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus melanoproctus