Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus areolatus


Profile

lexID:
8495 
AphiaID:
181218 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus areolatus 
German:
Atlantischer Flankenkiemer 
English:
Atlantic Sidegill Slug,Warty Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > areolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Mörch, 1863 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Afrique de l'Ouest, Atlantique Ouest, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Pacifique Est 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:55:45 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus areolatus Mörch, 1863

Pleurobranchus aerolatus commonly known as Atlantic Sidegill Slug or warty side-gilled slug is one of the largest species of side-gilled slugs on the Pacific coast of North and Central America.

Pleurobranchus areolatus in California and Brazil have been documented at over 150 cm in length.

Synonyms:
Pleurobranchus atlanticus
Pleurobranchus crossei
Pleurobranchus emys
Pleurobranchus evelinae
Pleurobranchus reesi
Susania gardineri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus areolatus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus areolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus areolatus