Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus rubrocornutus



Profile

lexID:
8531 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus rubrocornutus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > rubrocornutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1985 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australie, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Japon, Pacifique Central, pacifique du nord, Philippines, Samoa 
Size:
1 cm - 2.1 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-29 15:43:27 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus rubrocornutus (Rudman, 1985)

The background colour is white. The outer mantle edge is orange, the inner often broken band can be pink, red or purple in colour, than a narrow line of opaque white.

Goniobranchus rubrocornutus was found on sandy and muddy bottom,under rocks in lagoons.

The name "rubrocornutus " is derived from its red rhinophores.

There is a yellow colour form of Goniobranchus rubrocornutus, named Goniobranchus cf.rubrocornutus

Synonym:
Chromodoris rubrocornuta

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus rubrocornutus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus rubrocornutus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus rubrocornutus