Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Quassiremus evionthas


Profile

lexID:
8534 
AphiaID:
282533 
Scientific:
Quassiremus evionthas 
German:
Galapagos-Schlangenaal 
English:
Galapagos Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguilles-Serpents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Quassiremus (Genus) > evionthas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Bollman, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 71cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-29 21:11:52 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Bollman, 1890)

Synonyms:
Ophichthus evionthas Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Opichthus evionthas Jordan & Bollman, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Quassiremus (Genus) > Quassiremus evionthas (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus evionthas

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus evionthas