Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fibramia lateralis


Profile

lexID:
8630 
Scientific:
Fibramia lateralis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Humpback cardinal 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fibramia (Genus) > lateralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Timor, Lord Howe Island, Papua, Australie, barrière de récif, Cebu, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, alevin, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-03 17:22:28 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Correct name concerning Fishbase: Fibramia lateralis
Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ostorhinchus lateralis

The Humpback cardinal is a euryhaline and nocturnal species, it is common in freshwater and estuaries, shallow sheltered inshore reefs or river mouths, among clumps of algae or algal covered rubble.

In a depth range form 10 to 70 meters the cardinalfisch forms aggregations.

Synonyms:
Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852
Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon literalis Valenciennes, 1832

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus lateralis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fibramia lateralis

Last comment in the discussion about Fibramia lateralis