Fauna Marin GmbHMasterfischAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphoeroides lobatus


Profile

lexID:
8639 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides lobatus 
German:
Hautlappen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Longnose puffer 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > lobatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, 1870) 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru, Revillagigedo, USA 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-04 19:24:37 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1870)

This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from southern California to the tip of Baja California, in all of the Gulf of California (except the northernmost region), and along the coast to central Chile. It is also found in the Galapagos, Revillagigedos, Cocos, and Malpelo islands.

This demersal fish is commonly caught in bays, estuaries, and shallow coastal areas (Bussing 1995). According to Cooke (1992), it may regularly be found in the middle regions of estuaries and in mangroves and may occasionally be found in bar-formed lagoons. At Gorgona Island, Colombia, it is frequently sighted on sandy substrata and is occasionally found on rocky substrata (Rubio 1986). This species is found to 107m.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Canthogaster lobatus Steindachner, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > Sphoeroides lobatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides lobatus

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides lobatus