Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron suborbitalis


Profile

lexID:
8676 
Scientific:
Sargocentron suborbitalis 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Tinsel squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > suborbitalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Clipperton Island, Guatemala, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Revillagigedo 
Size:
15 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-13 14:07:59 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1863)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Sargocentron suborbitale to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexiko.

The Tinsel squirrelfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Clipperton, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos islands.

Sargocentron suborbitale is demersal species can be found hiding in small caves or in crevices and cracks of rocks during the day.
At night, they feed on small crustaceans.

In the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this species could be found over exposed shallow rocky reefs, zones of massive corals, and zones of madreporic branching corals.
Source: IUCN Red List.

Synonym:
Holocentrum suborbitale Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron suborbitalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron suborbitalis

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron suborbitalis