Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius intermedius, False Tasmanian Blenny


Profile

lexID:
8683 
AphiaID:
273130 
Scientific:
Parablennius intermedius, False Tasmanian Blenny 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Horned Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > intermedius, False Tasmanian Blenny (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Australie, îles Salomon, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-29 16:15:27 

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1915)

Synonyms:
Blennius intermedius Ogilby, 1915
Pictiblennius iredalei Whitley, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius intermedius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius intermedius, False Tasmanian Blenny

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius intermedius, False Tasmanian Blenny