Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthellina quadridens


...

Berthellina quadridens,West Palm Beach, Florida 2013, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8700 
AphiaID:
420584 
Scientific:
Berthellina quadridens 
German:
Seitenkiemerschnecke 
English:
Apricot Sitegill Slug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthellina (Genus) > quadridens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mörch, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, Panama, USA 
Size:
2.5 cm - 3.8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Sponges, polypes coralliens, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 20:44:02 

Husbandry

Berthellina quadridens (Mörch, 1863)

Berthellina quadridens is pale yellow to reddish oranage.This sea slug lives in shallow water, on sandy bottom under rocks.

This species feeds on sponges, coral polyps and small sea anemones.Berthellina quadridens feeds also juvenile sea urchins, brittle stars and worms.

Synonym:
Berthella quadridens

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthellina (Genus) > Berthellina quadridens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthellina quadridens

Last comment in the discussion about Berthellina quadridens