Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus unifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
8881 
AphiaID:
278002 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus 
German:
Banderolen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Ringtail Maori Wrasse, Ail-band Maori, Tail-band Maori-wrasse, Whiteband Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > unifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Streets, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Papua, Rapa, Tuamoto Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Australie, Chine, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Indonésie, Japon, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 161 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, arénicole, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-24 20:53:19 

Husbandry

(Streets, 1877)

Synonym:
Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Male

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus unifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus unifasciatus