Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phenacovolva birostris

...

Phenacovolva birostris , Copyright Dr.Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8902 
AphiaID:
212120 
Scientific:
Phenacovolva birostris 
German:
Spindel Kauri 
English:
Double-snouted Spindle Cowrie,Sowerby's Shuttle 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Phenacovolva (Genus) > birostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Fidji, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2.5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phenacovolva aurantia
  • Phenacovolva barbieri
  • Phenacovolva brevirostris
  • Phenacovolva clenchi
  • Phenacovolva dancei
  • Phenacovolva morrisoni
  • Phenacovolva nectarea
  • Phenacovolva patriciae
  • Phenacovolva philippinarum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 15:02:31 

Husbandry

Phenacovolva birostris (Linnaeus, 1767)
(nomen dubium , name is very vague)

The mantle is deep red with red papillae.Occours in the Indo-West Pacific from malaysia and Philippines and Japan.Phenacovolva birostris feeds gorgonians.

Synonym:
Amphiperas birostre
Birostra birostris
Bulla birostris
Ovula birostris
Ovulum birostre
Volva birostris

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Ovulidae (Family) > Ovulinae (Subfamily) > Phenacovolva (Genus) > Phenacovolva birostris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phenacovolva birostris

Last comment in the discussion about Phenacovolva birostris