Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Uca perplexa

...

Uca perplexa, Copyright Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8946 
Scientific:
Uca perplexa 
German:
Gelbe Winkerkrabbe 
English:
Lemon-Clawed Fiddler Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Uca (Genus) > perplexa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, 1837) 
Occurrence:
Australie, Fidji, Indonésie, Japon, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Sud, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
2.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, algues 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Uca acuta
  • Uca albimana
  • Uca annulipes
  • Uca arcuata
  • Uca argillicola
  • Uca australiae
  • Uca batuenta
  • Uca beebei
  • Uca bellator
  • Uca bengali
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-13 19:03:07 

Husbandry

Uca (Austruca) perplexa (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)

The most of fiddlers occur in mangroves or along the shore,estuarine, burrowing in mud.

Synonym:
Gelasimus annulipes var. albimana
Gelasimus perplexa
Uca (Paraleptuca) perplexa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Ocypodoidea (Superfamily) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ucinae (Subfamily) > Uca (Genus) > Uca (Austruca) (Subgenus) > Uca (Austruca) perplexa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Uca perplexa

Last comment in the discussion about Uca perplexa