Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis iomelas


Profile

lexID:
9040 
AphiaID:
273733 
Scientific:
Chromis iomelas 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Pacific Half-and-half Chromis Half-and-half Puller, Half And Half Chromis 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > iomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Rocky reefs, Tuamoto Islands, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Moorea, Coral reefs, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, îles de Cook, Mer de corail, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Tahiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29,9°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 19:13:58 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1906

Synonym:
Chromis isomelas Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis iomelas (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis iomelas

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis iomelas