Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fucus distichus


Profile

lexID:
9213 
AphiaID:
145544 
Scientific:
Fucus distichus 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Rock Weed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Fucaceae (Family) > Fucus (Genus) > distichus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1767 
Occurrence:
Labrador Península, the Isle of Man, Alaska, Canada, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer du Nord, Pacifique Est, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 17°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-24 13:19:23 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms:
Fucus anceps Harvey & Ward ex Carruthers, 1864
Fucus distichus edentatus f. abbreviatus (N.L.Gardner) Hollenberg & I.A.Abbott, 1966
Fucus distichus f. anceps (Harvey & Ward ex Carruthurs) Petrov, 1965
Fucus distichus f. robustior (J.Agardh) Kjellman, 1883
Fucus distichus f. tenuior (J.Agardh) Kjellman, 1883
Fucus distichus subsp. anceps (Harvey & Ward ex Carruthers) H.T.Powell, 1957
Fucus distichus var. distichus Linnaeus, 1767
Fucus distichus var. miclonensis (De La Pylaie) Kleen, 1874
Fucus distichus var. robustior J.Agardh, 1868
Fucus distichus var. tenuior J.Agardh, 1868
Fucus evanescens var. cuneatus
Fucus evanescens var. ecostatus
Fucus evanescens var. oregonensis
Fucus fueci Bachelot de la Pylaie, 1830
Fucus fueci f. elenkini E.S.Sinova, 1922
Fucus fueci f. ruprechti E.S.Sinova, 1922
Fucus furcatus C.Agardh, 1820
Fucus furcatus f. abbreviatus
Fucus furcatus f. angustus
Fucus furcatus f. elongatus
Fucus furcatus f. luxurians
Fucus furcatus f. typicus
Fucus gardneri P.C.Silva, 1953
Fucus inflatus f. distichus (Linnaeus) Børgesen, 1902
Fucus inflatus f. linearis (Oeder) Børgesen, 1902
Fucus inflatus var. linearis (Oeder) Rosenvinge, 1893
Fucus linearis Oeder, 1767
Fucus miclonensis Bachelot de la Pylaie, 1830
Fucus nitens N.L.Gardner, 1922
Virsodes distichum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
Virsodes furcatum Kuntze

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Fucaceae (Family) > Fucus (Genus) > Fucus distichus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fucus distichus

Last comment in the discussion about Fucus distichus