Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontella aurita

...

By Richard A. Ingebrigtsen, Department of Arctic and Marine Biology, University of Tromsø - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, $3

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9215 
AphiaID:
149050 
Scientific:
Odontella aurita 
German:
Kieselalgen oder Diatomeen 
English:
MIcroalgae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Bacillariophyceae (Class) > Triceratiales (Order) > Triceratiaceae (Family) > Odontella (Genus) > aurita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 
Occurrence:
Irak, Russland, Skagerrak, Tasman Sea, White Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Adria, Alaska, Australie, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Caraïbes, Chine, Colombie, Egypte, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, île de Guam, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland du Sud, Japon, L'Atlantique Sud, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Nouvelle Zélande, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.001 cm - 0.01 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Odontella armata
  • Odontella biloba
  • Odontella clavata
  • Odontella cornifer
  • Odontella ewingi
  • Odontella kapii
  • Odontella loricata
  • Odontella rossi
  • Odontella shasta
  • Odontella stella
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 16:16:26 

Husbandry

(Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832

Synonyms:
Biddulphia aurita (Lyngbye) Brébisson, 1838
Diatoma aurita Lyngbye, 1819
Diatoma auritum Lyngbye, 1819

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Khakista (Subphylum) > Bacillariophyceae (Class) > Coscinodiscophycidae (Subclass) > Biddulphianae (Superorder) > Triceratiales (Order) > Triceratiaceae (Family) > Odontella (Genus) > Odontella aurita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontella aurita

Last comment in the discussion about Odontella aurita