Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tomiyamichthys latruncularius


Profile

lexID:
9238 
AphiaID:
398654 
Scientific:
Tomiyamichthys latruncularius 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Fan Shrimp-goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Tomiyamichthys (Genus) > latruncularius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klausewitz, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Egypte, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, arénicole, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-29 15:38:26 

Husbandry

(Klausewitz, 1974)

The Fan shrimp-goby inhabits open sand and rubble areas adjacent to reefs and lives with the snapping shrimp Alpheus randalli.

Tomiyamichthys latruncularius lives in a depth range from 2 - 45 meters.

Synonyms:
Eilatia latruncularia Klausewitz, 1974
Flabelligobius latruncularia (Klausewitz, 1974)
Flabelligobius latruncularius (Klausewitz, 1974)
Flabellogobius latruncularius (Klausewitz, 1974)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Tomiyamichthys (Genus) > Tomiyamichthys latruncularius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tomiyamichthys latruncularius

Last comment in the discussion about Tomiyamichthys latruncularius