Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Vermicularia knorrii

...



Uploaded by bibibieber.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9468 
AphiaID:
419546 
Scientific:
Vermicularia knorrii 
German:
Florida Wurmschnecke 
English:
Florida Wormsnail 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (Order) > Turritellidae (Family) > Vermicularia (Genus) > knorrii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Deshayes, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
2 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Vermicularia affinis
  • Vermicularia bathyalis
  • Vermicularia fargoi
  • Vermicularia frisbeyae
  • Vermicularia leptosperma
  • Vermicularia lumbricalis
  • Vermicularia maoriana
  • Vermicularia pellucida
  • Vermicularia radicula
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-09 20:08:19 

Husbandry

Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843)

The shell of this Florida wormsnail is pale brown,the apex is pure white and translucent.
Vermicularia knorrii is similar to Vermicularia fargoi, but whorls smooth. When it grows the shell becomes loosely and irregular coiled.

Vermicularia knorrii can be found to depht of 2-110 m.

A countless number of Vermetid snails built with there calcerous shell so-called Vermetid reefs.

Synonym:
Vermetus knorrii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Caenogastropoda (Order) > Cerithioidea (Superfamily) > Turritellidae (Family) > Vermiculariinae (Subfamily) > Vermicularia (Genus) > Vermicularia knorrii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Vermicularia knorrii

Last comment in the discussion about Vermicularia knorrii