Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena mystes


Profile

lexID:
9498 
Scientific:
Scorpaena mystes 
German:
Gefleckter Drachenkopf 
English:
Stone scorpionfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > mystes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Starks, 1895 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru, USA 
Size:
30 cm - 45.7 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 14:02:14 

Poison


Scorpaena mystes est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scorpaena mystes informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scorpaena mystes

Husbandry

Jordan & Starks, 1895

Stone scorpionfish is found in shallow water and seaweed-covered reefs as well as on open, sandy areas.
An opportunistic predator, this cryptic fish lies unseen on the reef top waiting for small fishes to pass by.
Although the flesh is of excellent quality, it is not utilized commercially due to its venomous spines.

Synonyms:
Holoscorpaena didymogramma Fowler, 1944
Scorpaena plumieri mystes Jordan & Starks, 1895

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena mystes (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena mystes

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena mystes