Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellisella barbadensis

...



Uploaded by Goonie.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9547 
AphiaID:
520719 
Scientific:
Ellisella barbadensis 
German:
Peitschengorgonie 
English:
Devil's Sea Whip 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > barbadensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
60 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 26°C 
Food:
zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ellisella acacesia
  • Ellisella andamanensis
  • Ellisella atlantica
  • Ellisella aurantiaca
  • Ellisella azilia
  • Ellisella candida
  • Ellisella ceylonensis
  • Ellisella cylindrica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-22 16:37:56 

Élevages

Des élevages de Ellisella barbadensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Ellisella barbadensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Ellisella barbadensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonym:
Ctenocella barbadensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > Ellisella barbadensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisella barbadensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisella barbadensis