Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporthodus niveatus


Profile

lexID:
9690 
AphiaID:
475101 
Scientific:
Hyporthodus niveatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Snowy Grouper 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > niveatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, Suriname, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Uruguay, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Colombie, Curaçao, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, Kuba, La Grenade, Nicaragua , Panama, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
60 cm - 122 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Hermit crabs, Predatory, Copepods, Decapods, crabes, crustacés, Daphnia salina, escargots, homard, Invertébrés, krill, langoustes, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), squille, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-06 19:23:03 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Alphestes scholanderi Walters, 1957
Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Hyporthodus flavicauda Gill, 1861
Serranus conspersus Poey, 1860
Serranus margaritifer Günther, 1859
Serranus niveatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > Hyporthodus niveatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus niveatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus niveatus